Distinguished Professors

  • Kashy Aminian,  Charles T. Holland Professor in Petroleum and Natural Gas Engineering
  • James Anderson, Davis Michael Professor of Forestry and Natural Resources
  • Vinay Badhwar, Gordon F. Murray Chair of Cardiothoracic Surgery
  • Karl Barth, Samples Professorship of Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Robert M. Bastress, John W. Fisher II Professor of Law
  • Debangsu Bhattacharyya, GE Plastics Professor in Chemical and Biomedical Engineering
  • Robert E. Blobaum, Eberly Family Distinguished Professor of History
  • Forest J. Bowman, Jackson Kelly Professor of Law, Emeritus
  • Gregory W. Bowman, William J. Maier, Jr. Dean
  • Naomi Boyd, Fred T. Tattershell Chair in Finance
  • Laura Brady, Eberly Family Professor of Outstanding Teaching
  • John F. Brick, JF Brick Endowed Chair in Neurology
  • William I. Brustein, Eberly Family Distinguished Professor of History
  • Vincent P. Cardi, Bowles, Rice, McDavid, Graff and Love Professor of Law
  • Timothy Carr, Marshall S. Miller Energy Professor of Geology
  • Linda M. Carson, Ware Distinguished Professor, Emerita
  • Judie F. Charlton, Judie F. Charlton Chair for Glaucoma Outreach
  • Shawn A. Chillag, Patricia T. Ayash Distinguished Professorship
  • Nigel N. Clark, George B. Berry Chair of Engineering
  • Roger Congleton, BB&T Chair of Economics
  • Patrick W. Conner, Eberly Centennial Professor in English, Emeritus
  • Jody L. Crosno, Joseph E. Antonini Chair in Marketing
  • Annie Peng Cui, Kmart Chair in Marketing
  • Robert Dailey, Davis Michael Professor of Animal and Nutritional Sciences
  • Lisa DeFrank-Cole, Harriet E. Lyon Professorship in Women's and Gender Studies
  • Walter Dekeseredy, Anne Deane Carlson Endowed Chair of Social Sciences
  • A. Courtney DeVries, John T. and June R. Chambers Chair of Oncology Research
  • Lisa DiBartolomeo, Armand E. and Mary W. Singer Professor in the Humanities
  • Robert DiClerico, Eberly Family Professor Outstanding Teaching, Emeritus
  • Charles R. DiSalvo, Woodrow A. Potesta Professor of Law
  • Gregory Dudley, Eberly Family Distinguished Professor of Chemistry
  • Richard Dull, GoMart Professor in Accounting Information Systems
  • Barry A. Edelstein, Eberly Family Professor of Psychology
  • Emma Morton Eggleston, Quad/Graphics Chair in Internal Medicine
  • James R. Elkins, Arthur S. Dayton Professor Law
  • Eloise Elliott, The Ware Family Distinguished Professorship
  • Judith Feinberg, Dr. Edmund B. Flink Chair of Internal Medicine #1
  • John W. Fisher, II, William J. Maier Jr. Dean, Emeritus and Robert M. Steptoe and James D. Steptoe Professor of Property Law, Emeritus
  • Paula F. Fitzgerald, Nathan Haddad Professor of Business Administration
  • Kenneth Fones-Wolf, Stuart and Joyce Robbins Chair in History
  • Stephanie Foote, Jackson and Nichols Chair of English
  • Mathis P. Frick, O. F. Gabriele Chair of Radiology
  • James J. Friedberg, Hale J. and Roscoe P. Posten Professor of Law
  • Hota S. GangaRao, Wadsworth Professorship
  • Laura Gibson, Alexander B. Osborn Distinguished Professor in Hematological Malignancies Research
  • Richard M. Goldberg, Lawrence S. and Jean DeLynn Chair of Oncology
  • Alan Goodboy, Peggy Rardin McConnell Chair in Communication Studies
  • Rakesh K. Gupta, Berry Chair of Chemical Engineering
  • Michael Gutensohn, Ray Marsh and Arthur Pingree Dye Professor
  • Joseph D. Hagan, Barnette Professor of Political Science
  • Trevor M. Harris, Eberly Family Professor of Geography
  • Erik Herron, Eberly Family Professor of Political Science
  • John Hu, Statler Chair in Engineering for Natural Gas Utilization
  • Tara Hulsey, E. Jane Martin Professor of Nursing
  • Glen P. Jackson, Ming Hsieh Teaching Professor of Forensic and Investigative Science
  • H. Keith Jackson, Philip J. Faini/Falbo Family Dean of the College of Creative Arts
  • Thomas Kammer, Eberly College Centennial Professor, Emeritus
  • Vlad Kecojevic, Murray Chair of Mining Engineering
  • Alexander Kurov, Fred T. Tattersall Chair in Finance
  • Kennon A. Lattal, Eberly College Centennial Professor of Psychology
  • Nathan Lerfald, Anthony G. DiBartolomeo Professorship in Medicine
  • Lian Li, Robert L. Carroll Chair of Physics
  • Xingbo Liu, Statler Endowed Chair of Engineering
  • Paul Lockman, Douglas D. Glover Endowed Chair of the Department of Basic Pharmaceutical Sciences
  • Anne Marie Lofaso, Arthur B. Hodges Professor of Law
  • Yi Luo, Charles E. Lawall Endowed Chair for Energy and the Environment in Mining Engineering
  • Joseph Lupo, J. Bernard Schultz Endowed Professor of Art
  • Diana Martinelli, Widmeyer Professorship in Public Relations
  • Thomas Mauger, Jane McDermott Shott Chair of Ophthalmology
  • Marjorie A. McDiarmid, Steptoe and Johnson Professor of Law and Technology
  • Patrick C. McGinley, Charles H. Haden, Jr. Professor of Law
  • James McGraw, Eberly Family Professor of Biology
  • Maura McLaughlin, Eberly Family Distinguished Professor of Physics and Astronomy
  • Daniel McNeil, Eberly Family Professor for Outstanding Public Service
  • Mark D. Miller, Dana L. & Peggy M. Farnsworth Chair in Educational Psychiatry
  • Brijes Mishra, Syd and Felicia Peng Professor of Mining Engineering
  • Keith Morris, Ming Hsieh Distinguished Professor of Forensic and Investigative Science
  • Tracy Morris, Eberly Family Professorship for Outstanding Teaching
  • Scott Myers, Peggy Rardin McConnell Chair of Communication Studies
  • R. Osvaldo Navia, Grace Kinney Mead Chair of Geriatrics
  • Randy J. Nelson, Hazel Ruby McQuain Chair for Neurological Research
  • Steven Neuenschwander, Mabel DeVries Tanner Endowed Professor of Theatre
  • Peter Ngan, Branson-Maddrell Endowed Professorship in Orthodontics
  • Timothy Nurkiewicz, E. J. Van Liere Medicine Professorship
  • Daniel Panaccione, Davis Michael Professor of Plant and Soil Sciences
  • Syd S. Peng, Charles E. Lawall Chair in Mining Engineering, Emeritus
  • William P. Petros, Gates E. Wigner Endowed Deanship
  • Jason Phillips, Eberly Family Professor of Civil War Studies
  • Ubolrat Piamjariyakul, WVUH Evidence Based Research Endowed Professorship
  • L. Christopher Plein, Eberly Family Professor for Outstanding Public Service
  • Joseph Prudomme, Christopher Cline Chair in Orthopedic Surgery
  • Ronald Reed, Arthur I. Jacknowitz Chair for Clinical Pharmacy
  • Hayne W. Reese, Centennial Professor of Psychology, Emeritus
  • Ali Rezai, John D. Rockefeller IV Chair in Neuroscience
  • Larry A. Rhodes, James H. Walker, MD Chair of Pediatric Cardiology
  • Patricia Rice, Eberly Family Professor for Outstanding Teaching, Emerita
  • Bryan Richmond, William J. Maier, Jr. Chair of Research
  • Richard A. Riley, Louis F. Tanner Distinguished Professor of Public Accounting
  • Terry L. Rose, Ernest L. Hogan Chair of Life Insurance
  • J. Michael Ruppert, Jo and Ben Statler Eminent Scholar and Chair, Breast Cancer Research
  • Kathleen “Katy” O’Hearn Ryan, Eberly Family Professorship for Outstanding Teaching
  • John P. Saldanha, Sears Chair in Global Supply Chain Management
  • Arif R. Sarwari, Dr. Edmund B. Flink Chair of Internal Medicine
  • Ludwig Christian Schaupp, David W. and Nancy F. Hamstead Professor of Accounting
  • Earl Scime, Oleg D. Jefimenko Professor of Physics
  • Mohindar Seehra, Eberly Professor in Physics, Emeritus
  • Partho P. Sengupta, Abnash C. Jain Chair in Cardiology
  • Sunil Sharma, N. Leroy Lapp Endowed Professorship
  • Kenneth Showalter, C. Eugene Bennett Distinguished Chair in Chemistry
  • James Simpkins, Barbara B. Highland Chair in Stroke
  • Gordon Smith, Stuart and Joyce Robbins Distinguished Professor in Epidemiology
  • Gay Stewart, Eberly Professor of STEM Education
  • Donley Studlar, Eberly Family Professor of Political Science, Emeritus
  • Timothy Sweet, Eberly Professor of American Literature
  • John Taylor, Jackson Kelly Professor of Law
  • Richard Turton, Russell and Ruth Bolton WVU Professorship for Outstanding Teaching
  • Stephen Valentine, Eberly Family Professor of Chemistry
  • Kung Wang, Eberly Family Professorship of Chemistry
  • Bryan Weaver, Dr. Edward C. Armbrecht Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Professorship
  • Alison Wilson, Skewes Family Chair for Trauma
  • Charles Yuill, Davis Michael Professor of Design and Community Development
  • John Zaniewski, Asphalt Technology Professorship
  • C. Q. Zhang, Eberly Family Professorship of Mathematics
  • Sam Zizzi, Dr. Pat Fehl Endowed Professor