School of Agriculture and Food

Programs of Study

The Division of Animal and Nutritional Sciences is home to programs in Animal & Nutritional Science, Human Nutrition & Food, and Biochemistry.  Biochemistry is part of the Intercollegiate Undergraduate Program in Biochemistry, a collaboration between the Davis and Eberly Colleges.  As a student in this division, you may pursue a degree that enables you to do graduate study, go into commercial agriculture, work for federal or state agencies, or work in the food processing industry or other areas of food and agriculture.  The pre-professional program meets requirements for entry into professional school programs of veterinary and human medicine, allied health professions, and fulfills the requirements for application to an accredited dietetic internship.  

Courses that you will take in the division depend on a student's particular program.  The division offers classes in animal and human nutrition, animal production, biochemistry, breeding and genetics, food science,  pathology, and physiology.  To assist in equipping yourself for one of the varied careers in animal agriculture, you will take supporting courses in other divisions of the Davis College and in other colleges.  The programs are flexible and permit you to obtain a broad background and take sufficient courses in one area during the last two years to prepare you for your first postgraduate career choice.

Pre-Professional Programs (Veterinary Medicine, Human Medicine, and Allied Health Professions)

The bachelor of science programs in Animal & Nutritional Sciences, Biochemistry, and Human Nutrition & Food provide students with the academic requirements for entry into professional schools or colleges of veterinary medicine.  The West Virginia Higher Education Policy Committee has agreements for positions with the School of Veterinary Medicine at Mississippi State University and the Virginia-Maryland Regional College of Veterinary Medicine for students who have been a West Virginia resident for at least the past five years at the time of application.  Because a maximum of thirteen eligible students are accepted each year, students are urged to have alternative goals.

In this section:

Applied and environmental microbiology

Minor Code - U082

The minor in Applied and Environmental Microbiology is designed to introduce students to the beneficial and harmful roles of microorganisms in a variety of diverse environments including plants, animals, soil, food, air, and water.  Emphasis is given to the importance of microorganisms in such applied areas as public health, plant disease, pollution and pollution abatement, biological control of pests, bio-deterioration, and ecology. 

A minimum GPA of 2.5 is required in all minor courses
A grade of C or higher must be earned in all minor courses
Minor Requirements
AEM 341General Microbiology4
PPTH 401General Plant Pathology4
Minimum of seven hours selected from the following: **7
Environmental Microbiology
Environmental Microbiology
Applied Water Microbiology
Soil Microbiology
Soil Microbiology
Soil Microbiology
Food Microbiology
Food Microbiology Lab
AEM 493 Special Topics course
Independent Study
Nematology
Forest Pest Management
PPTH course - Research-Airborne Fungi
Mycology
Total Hours15
*

Maximum of four hours of special topics courses (AEM 493 or PPTH 493) can be applied toward the 15-hour total and requires approval of the division director.

**

 Courses with the same title are equivalent to each other.

environmental protection

Minor Code - U061

This minor is designed to provide students the opportunity to study the science and techniques which are applied to safe-guard the quality of the environment with emphasis on water, soil and crop protection.  This minor would benefit students from agronomy, horticulture, and other disciplines with significant backgrounds in chemistry and biological science, who intend to work in an area where their major is applied to environmental protection. A grade of C or higher must be earned in all minor courses.

Required Courses

ENVP 155Elements of Environmental Protection3
ENVP 460Environmental Impact Assessment3
Select three of the following: *9
Applied Water Microbiology
Environmental Sampling and Analysis
Environmental Microbiology
Environmental Microbiology
Pest Management
Pest Management
Soil Microbiology
Soil Microbiology
Soil Microbiology
Environmental Soil Management
Environmental Soil Management
Principles of Weed Science
Principles of Weed Science
Reclamation of Disturbed Soils
Reclamation of Disturbed Soils
Total Hours15
*

 Courses with the same title are equivalent to each other.

Equine Studies

Minor Code - U130

This minor is designed for students who wish to advance their knowledge of equine management  practices or wish to find employment within the equine industry. Students will gain knowledge of equine management related to reproduction, nutrition, health, training methods, design of facilities, and economy of the industry.

Required Courses

A&VS 281Introduction to Equine Care and Use3
ANPR 344Light Horse Science4
Complete 1 of the following tracks11
Managment Track
Equine Facility Design and Management
Rural Enterprise Development
Select at least 2 of the following:
Equine Hoof and Limb
Horse/Livestock/Poultry Evaluation
Riding Theory and Techniques
Equine Events Management
Science Track
Animal Nutrition
Introduction to Animal Physiology
Equine Exercise Physiology
Select at least 2 of the following:
Equine Hoof and Limb
Horse/Livestock/Poultry Evaluation
Riding Theory and Techniques
Research
Equine Assisted Activities and Therapies Track*
Principles of Therapeutic Horsemanship 1
Principles of Therapeutic Horsemanship 2
Select at least 2 of the following
Riding Theory and Techniques
Equine Facility Design and Management
Rural Enterprise Development
Disability and the Family
Disability in the Community
Introduction to Human Development
Introduction to Abnormal Psychology
Total Hours18
*

If a student wishes to become a candidate for certification to become a PATH registered level riding instructor, the minor and the following classes must be completed: A&VS 293: Riding Theory and Techniques, A&VS 491: Professional Field Experiences (Volunteerism for EAAT), and A&VS 482 Practicum for Equine Assisted Activities and Therapies Instructor Certification.


Food Science and Technology

Minor Code - U057

The minor in Food Science and Technology is for students interested in pursuing careers in the food industry.  The students will gain knowledge of food processing, engineering, chemistry, microbiology, and marketing.  The minor will broaden career opportunities to food safety and quality assurance, food science/technology, food engineering, sensory evaluation, new food marketing research, food development, technical sales and marketing, and state or federal food inspectors. A minimum GPA of 2.0 is required in all minor courses

Minor Requirements
FDST 200Food Science and Technology3
FDST 308Food Plant Sanitation3
ARE 431Marketing Agricultural Products3
Electives - Select three of the following:9
General Microbiology
Agribusiness Management
Applied Quantitative Methods
Muscle Foods Technology
Food Microbiology
Food Microbiology
Professional Field Experience
Introduction to Human Nutrition
Science of Food Preparation
Cross-Cultural Cuisine
Food Service Systems Management
Total Hours18

Food Service Production

Minor Code - U104 

The minor in food service production is designed to provide students educational opportunities in the areas of hospitality and/or foodservice management and/or food production management. Emphasis is given to those courses that provide expanded knowledge on management, food production, and food safety. Students must obtain a 75% or higher on the ServSafe®  Food Safety and Alcohol examinations offered in  in order to obtain the minor. A minimum GPA of 2.0 is required in all minor courses

A grade of C or higher must be earned in all minor courses
ARE 440Futures Markets and Commodity Prices3
FDST 200Food Science and Technology3
FDST 445Food Microbiology3
HN&F 353Food Service Systems Management4
Choose two of the following:6
Beef Production
Milk Production
Pork Production
Small Ruminants
Poultry Production
Agribusiness Management
Food Plant Sanitation
Muscle Foods Technology
Science of Food Preparation
Maternal and Child Nutrition
Total Hours19

Horticulture

Minor Code - U062

The minor in Horticulture is designed to provide students educational opportunities in the area of ornamental horticulture as it relates to current urban environments.  Emphasis is given to learning about the establishment and management of herbaceous and woody plants used in commercial and home settings.  The program would complement the curricula of students interested in careers in various aspects of management and care of turf, parks, and recreational areas, and in landscaping planning.  A grade of C or higher must be earned in all minor courses.

A minimum GPA of 2.0 is required in all minor courses
Minor Requirements
PLSC 206Principles of Plant Science4
HORT 220General Horticulture3
Select three of the following9
Garden Center Management
Handling and Storage of Horticultural Crops
Greenhouse Management
Total Hours16

Nutrition and Food studies

Minor Code - U143

A grade of C- or higher is required all minor coursework.
Required Courses:
HN&F 126Society and Food3
HN&F 171Introduction to Human Nutrition3
Select one of the following:3
Nutrition/Activity/Health
Fundamentals of Nutrition
Select three of the following:9
Introductory Biochemistry
Cross-Cultural Cuisine
Food Service Systems Management
Advanced Nutrition
Community Nutrition
Professional Field Experience
Total Hours18
*

Students may not combine the Nutrition & Food Studies minor with the Food Science & Technology minor, Foodservice Production Minor, or Bachelor of Science in Human Nutrition & Foods.

pest management

Minor Code - U059

This minor is designed to introduce students to insects, plant pathogens, and weeds as pests that attack or compete with agricultural crops, ornamentals, and forest trees.  Emphasis will be placed on environmentally sound management systems based on cultural, biological, and chemical strategies.  This program complements current degrees and strengthens the background of students in horticulture, crops agronomy, environmental protection and other majors in biological sciences.  A minimum GPA of 2.0 is required in all minor courses.

A grade of C or higher must be earned in all minor courses
Minor Requirements
Select one of the following:4
Pest Management
Pest Management
PPTH 401General Plant Pathology4
Select at least three of the following: *7
Principles of Weed Science
Principles of Weed Science
Insect Ecology
Forest Pest Management
Forest Pest Management
Forest Pest Management
Organic Crop Production
Nematology
ENTO 493 Special Topics course **
PPTH 493 Special Topics course **
Total Hours15
*

 Courses with the same title are equivalent to each other.

**

 No more than four hours may be taken as special topics.

Soil Science

Minor Code - U060

This minor is designed to introduce students to the relationships of soils to environmental protection and agricultural production.  It serves as a means to broaden and strengthen the backgrounds of students majoring in non-soils curricula within the Davis College as well as students majoring in biological, earth science, and environmental curricula in other WVU colleges. 

A grade of C or higher must be earned in all minor courses
Minor Requirements
AGRN 202Principles of Soil Science3
AGRN 203Principles of Soil Science Laboratory1
Select one of the following:3
Environmental Soil Management
Environmental Soil Management
Select at least three of the following: *8
Soil Judging
Soil Fertility
Soil Survey and Land Use
Soil Genesis and Classification
Soil Microbiology
Soil Microbiology
Soil Microbiology
Soil Physics
Reclamation of Disturbed Soils
Reclamation of Disturbed Soils
Total Hours15
*

 Courses with the same title are equivalent to each other.


Faculty

Division Directors

  • Matthew A. Jenks - Ph.D. (Purdue University)
    Plant and Soil Sciences
  • Robert Taylor Jr. - Ph.D. (Mississippi State University)
    Animal and Nutritional Sciences

Professors

  • Alan R. Biggs - Ph.D. (Pennsylvania State University)
    Plant Pathology, Tree Fruits
  • Kenneth P. Blemings - Ph.D. (University of Wisconsin)
    Nutritional biochemistry
  • Mirjana Butalovic-Danilovich - Ph.D. (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
    Extension Specialist, Consumer Horticulture, Master Gardener Program Coordinator
  • Rakesh Chandran - Ph.D. (Virginia Tech)
    Weed management in horticultural systems, IPM, Innovative strategies for week control
  • Robert A. Dailey - Ph.D. (University of Wisconsin)
    Reproductive physiology
  • Jason Hubbart - Ph.D. (University of Idaho-Moscow)
    Fresh water supply regimes, Biogeochemical cycling, ecohydrology
  • E. Keith Inskeep - Ph.D. (University of Wisconsin)
    Reproductive physiology
  • Jacek Jaczynski - Ph.D. (Oregon State University)
    Food science and technology
  • Matthew A. Jenks - Ph.D. (Purdue University)
    Plant genetics, specialty crops
  • P. Brett Kenney - Ph.D. (Kansas State University)
    Animal science and meat science.
  • Hillar Klandorf - Ph.D. (British Council for National Academic Awards)
    Physiology
  • William L. MacDonald - Ph.D. (Iowa State University)
    Plant Pathology, Forest and Shade Tree Diseases
  • Kristen Matak - Ph.D. (Virginia Tech)
    Food science and human nutrition
  • Louis M. McDonald - Ph.D. (University of Kentucky)
    Soil Science, Soil Chemistry
  • Joseph S. Moritz - Ph.D. (Kansas State University)
    Nutrition and feed manufacture
  • Joseph B. Morton - Ph.D. (Montana State University)
    Plant Pathology, Mycorrhizal Interactions, Field Crop Diseases
  • Daniel Panaccione - Ph.D. (Purdue State University)
    Plant Pathology, Mycology, Mycotoxins, Molecular Biology
  • Jeffrey Skousen - Ph.D. (Texas A&M University)
    Soil Science, Land Reclamation, Soil and Water Conservation, Watershed Restoration
  • Robert L. Taylor - Ph.D. (Mississippi State University)
    Immunology and disease resistance
  • James A. Thompson - Ph.D. (University of Minnesota)
    Soil science, Pedology, Land use
  • Janet C. L. Tou - Ph.D. (University of Toronto)
    Nutrition in bone healt, Omega-3 fatty acids and high fructose corn syrup impacts on human health
  • Matthew E. Wilson - Ph.D. (Iowa State University)
    Reproductive Physiology
  • Jianbo Yao - Ph.D. (McGill University)
    Functional genomics

Associate Professors

  • Kimberly M. Barnes - Ph.D. (University of Nebraska)
    Lipid metabolism
  • Vagner Benedito - Ph.D. (Wageningen University, The Netherlands)
    Genetics and developmental biology, Plant genomics, Functional genetics and plant pysiology
  • Eugene E. Felton - Ph.D. (University of Missouri)
    Ruminant nutrition
  • Marlon Knights - Ph.D. (West Virginia University)
    Reproductive physiology and animal production
  • James B. Kotcon - Ph.D. (University of Wisconsin)
    Plant Pathology, Agroecology, Nematology, Organic Farming Practices
  • K. Marie Krause - Ph.D. (University of Wisconsin)
    Ruminant nutrition
  • Yong-Lak Park - Ph.D. (Iowa State University)
    Entomology, Geospatial Ecology of Insects, Integrated Pest Management, Spatial Interaction between Insect and Plant Diseases
  • Eugenia M. Pena-Yewtukhiw - Ph.D. (University of Kentucky)
    Soil Science
  • Sven Verlinden - Ph.D. (Purdue University)
    Horticulture, Post Harvest Physiology, Molecular Biology

Assistant Professors

  • Scott A. Bowdridge - Ph.D. (Virginia Tech)
    Food animal production, parasite immunology
  • Daniel L. Frank - Ph.D. (Virginia Tech)
    Extension specialist, horticulture
  • Michael Gutensohn - Ph.D. (University of Cologne, Germany)
    Plant biochemistry and genetics, Metabolic engineering, Plant-insect interactions
  • Matthew Kasson - Ph.D. (Pennsylvania State University)
    Forest pathology, fungal-insect interactions, fungal phylogenetics
  • Teiya Kijimoto - Ph.D. (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
    Evolutionary developmental biology of morphological diversification
  • Nik Kovinich - Ph.D. (Carleton University)
    Metabolic engineering, Metabolite transport, Plant metabolic response to stress
  • Kang Mo Ku - Ph.D. (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
    Food crops physiology and quality, Plant metabolomics
  • Melissa D. Ventura-Marra - Ph.D., R.D. (Florida International University)
    Diet related health disparities
  • Joseph W. McFadden - Ph.D. (Virginia Tech)
    Lipidomics and mechanisms of insulin resistance
  • Melissa Olfert - Dr.P.H., M.S., R.D. (Loma Linda University)
    Human nutrition and foods
  • Cangliang Shen - Ph.D. (Colorado State University)
    Safety of meat and fresh produce
  • Nicole Waterland - Ph.D. (Ohio State University)
    Horticulture, Flower Senescence
  • Amy Welsh - Ph.D. (University of California-Davis)
    Conservation genetics

Teaching Associate Professor

  • Megan Govindan - M.P.H., M.S., R.D. (West Virginia University)
    Human nutrition and foods
  • Margaret A. Minch - D.V.M. (Ohio State University)
    Veterinary medicine

Teaching Assistant Professor

  • Adam M. Burda - MS, RDN, LDN (Indiana University of Pennsylvania)
    Director of the Graduate Dietetic Internship Program
  • David Davis - Ph.D. (Virginia Tech)
    Landscape, turf, specialty crops
  • Crystal E. Smith - Ph.D. (West Virginia University)
    Equine management

Visiting Assistant Professor

  • John Hando - Ph.D. (West Virginia University)
    Environmental health and safety specialist

Faculty Emeriti

  • James W. Amrine, Jr.
  • Robert E. Anderson
  • John A. Balasko
  • John F. Baniecki
  • Bradford C. Bearce
  • Gary K. Bissonnette
  • James L. Brooks
  • William B. Bryan
  • Linda Butler
  • William E. Collins
  • Leslie Dozsa
  • Betty J. Forbes
  • Mannon E. Gallegly, Jr.
  • Henry W. Hogmire
  • William H. Hoover
  • Robert F. Keefer
  • Paul E. Lewis
  • Joginder Nath
  • M. Zafar Alam Nomani
  • Phillip Osborne
  • Ronald A. Peterson
  • Edward C. Prigge
  • John C. Sencindiver
  • Alan Sexstone
  • Rabindar N. Singh
  • Paul M. Smith
  • Charles B. Sperow, Jr.
  • William Van Eck
  • Wayne R. Wagner
  • John Warren
  • Richard K. Zimmerman

Adjunct Faculty

  • Robert L. Cochrane - Reproductive physiology
  • Jesse Fallon - Veterinary medicine
  • Michael Glenn - Soil Science
  • Ann Hubbs - Veterinary medicine
  • Cynthia Huebner - Invasive Plants and Ecology
  • Eric K. Johnson - Mechanical and aerospace engineering
  • Lee Kass - Plant and Soil Sciences, History of Genetics
  • Barbara Jean Meade - Veterinary sciences
  • David D. Moran - Hydrodynamics and mathematics
  • Stephen S. Miller - Horiculture
  • Donald Nuss - Plant Pathology
  • Tong-Man Ong - Genetics
  • Dale W. Porter - Toxicology
  • Caird E. Rexroad III - Genetics
  • George R. Seiler - Veterinary sciences
  • Alfred H. Stiller - Chemistry
  • Richard Z. Woodworth - Agriculture
  • Paul F. Ziemkiewicz - Land Reclamation
  • Thomas van der Zwet - Plant Pathology