School of Natural Resources

http://naturalresources.wvu.edu/

Robert C. Burns, Division Director of Forestry and Natural Resources
email: robert.burns@mail.wvu.edu

Gerard D'Souza, Division Director of Resource Economics and Management
email: gdsouza@mail.wvu.edu

Programs of Study

The School of Natural Resources is home to programs in Agribusiness Management; Energy Land Management; Environmental and Energy Resources Management; Environmental and Natural Resources Economics (eQuad); Forest Resources Management; Recreation, Parks, and Tourism Resources; Wildlife and Fisheries Resources; and Wood Science and Technology.  As a student in this school you may pursue a degree that enables you to begin a career in agribusiness management; arboriculture and urban forestry; conservation ecology; environmental and resource economics; fisheries biology; forest management; forest products industry; land management; natural resources management; outdoor recreation, and wildlife biology. Students are also well-prepared for graduate study in these or allied fields.

Courses that you will take in the School depend on a student’s particular program.  A primary mission of the School of Natural Resources is to further the understanding, stewardship, and sustainable use of renewable natural resources by educating students to become knowledgeable professionals and citizens, advancing and communicating research knowledge, and providing technical information and professional service to society. Students completing a Bachelor of Science degree in the School of Natural Resources fulfill broad general education foundation requirements, Bachelor of Science degree requirements, and a study of at least one discipline in depth.  The School of Natural Resources strives to spark a passion in our students for the principles of stewardship and sustainability of our renewable natural resources by:

  • offering students the education to assume leadership roles
  • advancing research knowledge
  • providing technical information and professional service to society

Accreditation

The B.S.F. in Forest Resources Management and B.S. in Recreation, Parks, and Tourism Resources are accredited by the Society of American Foresters.  The Wildlife and Fisheries Resources curriculum requires the coursework needed for professional certification by The American Fisheries Society (Fisheries emphasis) or The Wildlife Society (Wildlife emphasis) under 2014 guidelines.  The Wood Science and Technology program is accredited by the Society of Wood Science and Technology.  The Energy Land Management program is one of ten programs in North America accredited by the American Association of Professional Landmen.

In this section:

Arboriculture

Minor Code- U073

The minor in arboriculture is designed to provide students educational opportunities in the area of ornamental horticulture as it relates to current urban environments. Emphasis is given to the establishment and management of herbaceous and woody plants used in commercial, recreational, and home settings. 

A minimum GPA of 2.0 is required in all minor courses
Minor Requirements
AGRN 410Soil Fertility3
FOR 205Dendrology3
Select one of the following:3
Woody Plant Materials
Ornamental Woody Plants and Groundcovers
Select 9 hours from the following:9
Principles of Entomology
and General Plant Pathology
Forest Pest Management
Urban Tree and Shrub Health
Survey of Arboriculture
Professional Field Experience *
Professional Field Experience *
Forest Pest Management
Urban Tree and Shrub Health
Select two of the following electives:6
Turfgrass Management
Forestry Consulting
Herbaceous Plant Materials
Garden Center Management
Total Hours24
*

Must be related to an arboriculture topic and must be approved in advance by the director of the Division of Plant and Soil Sciences or the director of the Division of Forestry and Natural Resources.

Agribusiness Management

Minor Code- U047

Principles pertaining to agribusiness management.

A minimum GPA of 2.0 is required in all minor courses.
ARE 110Agribusiness Accounting3
ARE 204Agribusiness Management3
ARE 461Agribusiness Finance3
Select one of the following:3
Marketing Agricultural Products
Marketing Livestock Products
Select one of the following:3
Agricultural and Natural Resources Law
Rural Enterprise Development
Futures Markets and Commodity Prices
Enterprise Operation Law
Total Hours15

agricultural and natural resources law

Minor Code - u139

Program Requirements

A minimum GPA of 2.0 is required in all minor courses.
Minor Requirements
ARE 382Agricultural and Natural Resources Law3
RESM 450Land Use Planning Law3
RESM 480Environmental Regulation3
Select one of the following:3
Enterprise Operation Law
Energy Land Management Contracts 1
Choose one of the following:3
Current Issues In Agriculture
Agriculture, Environmental and Resource Policy
Energy Land Management Contracts 2
Renewable Resources Policy and Governance
Practice of Land Use Planning
Total Hours15

Conservation Ecology

Minor Code - U071

This minor is designed to provide students specialized knowledge and skills in the area of conservation ecology. Completion of this minor allows new career opportunities, enhances lifelong learning, and promotes the role of an informed and active citizen. 

Minor Requirements
WMAN 150Principles of Conservation Ecology3
WMAN 200Restoration Ecology3
WMAN 313Wildlife Ecosystem Ecology4
WMAN 421Renewable Resources Policy and Governance3
Select one of the Following:3-4
Principles of Genetics
Conservation Genetics
Total Hours16-17

Environmental Economics

Minor Code - U053 

Fifteen hours and a GPA of at least 2.0 in courses counted toward the minor.

Environmental Problems or Issues (select one of the following):3
Energy Resource Economics
Principles of Resource and Energy
Elements of Environmental Protection
West Virginia's Natural Resources
Environmental and Resource Economics9
Introductory Environmental and Resource Economics
Applied Demand Analysis
Environmental and Resource Economics
Law, Policy, or Analysis (select one of the following):3
Agricultural and Natural Resources Law
Agriculture, Environmental and Resource Policy
Total Hours15

Forestry Resources Management

Minor Code - U090

The minor in Forestry Resources Management is designed to provide students educational opportunities in the area of forest resources management.  Emphasis is given to those courses that provide a specific skill set or knowledge base needed to understand sustainable forest management in the Appalachian region.  This minor requires a grade of C or higher in each course.

A grade of C or higher must be earned in all minor courses
Minor Requirements
FMAN 212Forest Ecology3
FMAN 222Forest Mensuration4
FMAN 311Silvicultural Systems4
FOR 205Dendrology3
FMAN 330Principles of Forestry Economics4
Select one of the following:3
Forest Management
Watershed Management
Forestry Consulting
Remote Sensing of Environment
Renewable Resources Policy and Governance
Harvesting Forest Products
Forest Roads
Total Hours21

Recreation, Parks, and Tourism Resources

Minor Code - U085

The minor in Recreation, Parks, and Tourism Resources is designed to provide students with specialized knowledge and skills that may open the door to new career opportunities, enhance lifelong learning, and promote their role as an informed and active citizen.  The minor emphasizes the ecological, economic, and social psychological aspects of managing outdoor recreation and tourism resources.  A grade of "C" or higher must be earned in all courses counted toward the minor.

Minor Requirements
RPTR 142Introduction to Recreation, Parks and Tourism2
RPTR 239Sustainable Tourism Development3
RPTR 242Environmental and Cultural Interpretation3
RPTR 365Planning and Design in Recreation, Parks and Tourism3
FOR 438Human Dimensions Natural Resource Management3
or RPTR 491 Professional Field Experience
RPTR 335Management in Recreation, Parks and Tourism Organizations3
or RPTR 433 Recreation Resource Management
Total Hours17

Sustainable Low-Rise Residential Construction

minor code - u126

This minor is designed to provide students with a background in sustainable low-rise residential (i.e. single family, multi-family town houses and 2-3 story apartment buildings) construction materials and practices.

WDSC 245Residential Building Materials3
WDSC 320Sustainable Construction3
SAFM 470Managing Construction Safety3
A minimum of nine hours selected from the following:9
Finished Wood Products
Wood Mechanics
Codes and Interior Construction
Computer-Aided Drafting and Design
Special Topics
Total Hours18

Wildlife and Fisheries Resources

Minor Code - U044

The Wildlife and Fisheries Resources minor is designed to provide students with the necessary background and skills to effectively conserve and manage fish and wildlife habitats and populations. A minimum GPA of 2.0 is required in all minor courses.

Minor Requirements
WMAN 175Introduction to Wildlife and Fisheries3
WMAN 224Vertebrate Natural History3
Select Three of the following courses9-12
Wildlife and Fisheries Techniques
Wildlife Ecosystem Ecology
Conservation Genetics
Mammalogy
Ornithology
Introduction to Fisheries Management
Freshwater Ecology
Advanced Wildlife and Fisheries Management
Total Hours15-18

Wood Science and technology

The minor in Wood Science and Technology is designed to provide students with specialized knowledge and skills in the properties, manufacture, and utilization of wood and related biomaterial products. Emphasis is given to courses that provide a fundamental education in the properties of wood, manufacturing processes for wood-based materials, and utilization of wood materials.

Minor Code - U045

A minimum GPA of 2.0 is required in all minor courses
Required Courses
WDSC 223Wood Anatomy and Structure3
Select one of the following.3
Physical Properties of Wood
Wood Mechanics
Wood Chemistry
Select four of the following:12
Forest Resources in United States History
Wood Grading and Procurement
Sustainable Construction
Wood Machining
Wood Adhesion and Finishing
Physical Properties of Wood
Wood Mechanics
Forest Products Protection
Forest Product Decision-Making
Wood Chemistry
Harvesting Forest Products
Wood-based Composite Materials
Total Hours18

Faculty

Division Directors

  • Robert C. Burns (Director, Division of Forestry and Natural Resources) - Ph.D. (The Pennsylvania State University)
  • Gerard E. D'Souza (Director, Division of Resource Economics and Management) - Ph.D. (Mississippi State University)

Professors

  • James T. Anderson - Ph.D. (Texas Tech University)
    Wildlife ecology and management
  • Robert C. Burns - Ph.D. (The Pennsylvania State University)
    Understanding recreational behavior, motivations, and satisfaction levels
  • Alan R. Collins - Ph.D. (Oregon State University)
    Resource economics
  • Ben Dawson-Andoh - Ph.D. (University of British Columbia)
    Wood microbiology and chemistry
  • Gerard E. D’Souza - Ph.D. (Mississippi State University)
    Production economics, Finance
  • John W. Edwards - Ph.D. (Clemson University)
    Wildlife ecology and management
  • Jerald J. Fletcher - Ph.D. (University of California, Davis)
    Energy, environmental and resource economics
  • Tesfa Gebremedhin - Ph.D. (Oklahoma State University)
    Farm management, Agribusiness
  • Kyle J. Hartman - Ph.D. (University of Maryland)
    Aquatic ecology, Fish management
  • David W. McGill - Ph.D. (The Pennsylvania State University)
    Woodland owner outreach, forest regeneration
  • Joseph F. McNeel - Ph.D. (Virginia Tech)
    Forest harvest and operations
  • J. Todd Petty - Ph.D. (University of Georgia)
    Stream and river ecology, watershed assessment and restoration
  • Tim T. Phipps - Ph.D. (University of California, Davis)
    Resource economics, Agricultural policy
  • Chad Pierskala - Ph.D. (University of Minnesota)
    Public resource land management and agricultural tourism
  • Peter V. Schaeffer - Ph.D. (University of Southern California)
    Regional science, Applied microeconomics
  • Steven Selin - Ph.D. (University of Oregon)
    Human dimensions and Natural resources management
  • Dennis K. Smith - Ph.D. (Pennsylvania State University)
    Rural development, Agribusiness management
  • Jingxin Wang - Ph.D. (University of Georgia)
    Biomass logistics, utilization and bioenergy, forest BMPs

Associate Professors

  • Cheryl Brown - Ph.D. (University of California, Berekely)
    Agricultural and food policy and economics, Agribusiness
  • Gregory A. Dahle - Ph.D. (Rutgers University)
    Arboriculture and urban forestry
  • Jinyang Deng - Ph.D. (University of Alberta)
    Ecotourism
  • David B. DeVallance - Ph.D. (Oregon State University)
    Renewable materials manufacturing and biofuel evaluation
  • Kathryn Arano Gazal - Ph.D. (Mississippi State University)
    Forest economics and policy
  • Donald J. Lacombe - Ph.D. (Florida State University)
    Spatial econometrics, Public choice and industrial organization
  • JingJing Liang - Ph.D. (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    Forest ecology and biodiversity
  • Jamie Shuler - Ph.D. (North Carolina State University)
    Forest regeneration and restoration
  • Kaushlendra Singh - Ph.D. (University of Georgia)
    Thermo-chemical conversion and bioenergy
  • Dave Smaldone - Ph.D. (University of Idaho)
    Environmental and Cultural Interpretation, Nature-based tourism
  • Mark Sperow - Ph.D. (Colorado State University)
    Production and resource economics
  • Ben D. Spong - – Ph.D. (Oregon State University)
    Forest operations, roads, and harvesting
  • Michael P. Strager - Ph.D. (West Virginia University)
    Spatial analysis, Decision support
  • Amy Welsh - Ph.D. (University of California-Davis)
    Conservation genetics and wildlife forensics
  • Nicholas P. Zegre - Ph.D. (Oregon State University)
    Watershed and forest hydrology

Assistant Professors

  • Donald Brown - Ph.D. (Texas State University)
    Herpetology, wildlife ecology
  • Levan Elbakidze - Ph.D. (Texas A&M University)
    Shale gas; water and energy economics
  • Xiaoli Etienne - Ph.D. (University of Illinois)
    Commodity futures markets and price analysis
  • Shawn Grushecky - Ph.D. (West Virginia University)
    Energy land management
  • Christopher Latuma - Ph.D. (University of Tennessee)
    Ornithology and bird ecology
  • Kudzayi Maumbe - Ph.D. (Michigan State University) Tourism
    Tourism
  • Gloria Oporto - Ph.D. (University of Maine)
    Biomaterials
  • James S. Rentch - Ph.D. (West Virginia University)
    Forest ecology
  • Doolarie Singh-Knights - Ph.D. (West Virginia University)
    Agribusiness and economics
  • Heather Stephens - Ph.D. (Ohio State University)
    Resource, energy and regional economics
  • Mo Zhou - Ph.D. (University of Wisconsin – Madison)
    Forestry and carbon credits, natural resources policy

Visiting Assistant Professors

  • Charlene Kelly - Ph.D. (Virginia Tech)
    Watershed biogeochemistry
  • Kirsten Stephan - Ph.D. (University of Idaho)
    Soil and vegetation management

Adjunct Professors

  • Patricia M. Mazik - Ph.D. (Memphis State University)
    Aquatic toxicology, fish physiology
  • Sheldon Owen - Ph.D. (West Virginia University)
    Extension wildlife specialist
  • Stuart A. Welsh - Ph.D. (West Virginia University)
    Ichthyology
  • Petra B. Wood - Ph.D. (University of Florida)
    Avian ecology