Distinguished Professors

Distinguished Professors

  • Daniel Alkon, Toyota Chair for Neurodegenerative Disease Research
  • Brian Anderson, GE Plastics Materials Engineering Professorship
  • James Anderson, Davis Michael Professor of Forestry and Natural Resources
  • Nancy Andrews, Ogden Newspapers Professorship
  • Gerald G. Ashdown, James H. “Buck” and June M. Harless Professor of Law, Emeritus
  • Vinay Badhwar, Gordon F. Murray Chair of Cardiothoracic Surgery
  • Karl Barth, Samples Professorship of Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Robert M. Bastress, John W. Fisher II Professor of Law
  • Robert E. Blobaum, Eberly Family Distinguished Professor of History
  • Forest Bowman, Jackson Kelly Professor of Law, Emeritus
  • Gregory Bowman, William J. Maier, Jr. Dean
  • Naomi Boyd, Fred T. Tattershell Chair in Finance
  • Laura Brady, Eberly Family Professor of Outstanding Teaching
  • James E. Brick, Dr. Edmund B. Flink Chair of Internal Medicine Fund #1
  • John Brick, JF Brick Endowed Chair in Neurology
  • James Brown, K-Mart Corporation Chair of Marketing
  • William I. Brustein, Eberly Family Distinguished Professor of History
  • Vincent P. Cardi, Bowles, Rice, McDavid, Graff and Love Professor of Law
  • Tim Carr, Marshall S. Miller Energy Professor of Geology
  • Linda M. Carson, Ware Distinguished Professor, Emerita
  • William H. Carter, Warren Point Chair of Internal Medicine
  • Judie F. Charlton, Judie F. Charlton Chair for Glaucoma Outreach
  • Shawn Chillag, Patricia T. Ayash Distinguished Professorship/Internal Medicine Charleston Division
  • Nigel N. Clark, George B. Berry Chair of Engineering
  • Franklin D. Cleckley, Arthur B. Hodges Professor of Law, Emeritus 
  • Roger Congleton, BB&T Chair of Economics
  • Patrick W. Conner, Eberly Centennial Professor in English, Emeritus
  • Robert Dailey, Davis Michael Professor of Animal and Nutritional Sciences
  • Walter Dekeseredy, Anne Deane Carlson Endowed Chair of Social Sciences
  • Lisa DiBartolomeo, Armand E. and Mary W. Singer Professor in the Humanities
  • Robert DiClerico, Eberly Family Professor Outstanding Teaching, Emeritus
  • Charles R. DiSalvo, Woodrow A. Potesta Professor of Law
  • Gregory Dudley, Eberly Family Distinguished Professor of Chemistry
  • Richard Dull, GoMart Professor in Accounting Information Systems
  • Barry A. Edelstein, Eberly Family Professor of Psychology
  • James Elkins, Arthur S. Dayton Professor Law
  • Eloise Elliott, The Ware Family Distinguished Professorship
  • Ali Feliachi, Electric Power Systems Chair
  • John W. Fisher, II, William J. Maier Jr. Dean Emeritus and Robert M. Steptoe and James D. Steptoe Professor of Property Law, Emeritus
  • Paula F. Fitzgerald, Nathan Haddad Professor of Business Administration
  • Kenneth Fones-Wolf, The Stuart and Joyce Robbins Chair in History
  • Stephanie Foote, Jackson & Nichols Chair of English
  • Mathis P. Frick, O. F. Gabriele Chair of Radiology
  • James J. Friedberg, Hale J. and Roscoe P. Posten Professor of Law
  • Hota Gangarao, Wadsworth Professorship
  • Laura Gibson, Alexander B. Osborn Distinguished Professor in Hematological Malignancies Research
  • Ronald L. Gross, Jane McDermott Shott Chair of Ophthalmology
  • Rakesh K. Gupta, Berry Chair of Chemical Engineering
  • Michael Gutensohn, Ray Marsh and Arthur Pingree Dye Professor
  • Ludwig Gutmann, Hazel Ruby McQuain Chair of Neurological Research
  • Joseph Hagan, Barnette Professor of Political Science
  • Trevor M. Harris, Eberly Family Professor of Geography
  • Keith Heasley, Charles T. Holland Professor of Mining Engineering
  • John Herbst, Murray Department Chair of Mining Engineering
  • Erik Herron, Eberly Family Professor of Political Science
  • JoAnn Hornsby, Interim Hazel Ruby McQuain Arthritis/Rheumatic Disease Chair
  • Tara Hulsey, E. Jane Martin Professor of Nursing
  • Glen P. Jackson, Ming Hsieh Teaching Professor of Forensic and Investigative Science
  • Abnash Jain, Abnash C. Jain Distinguished Professorship in Cardiology
  • Thomas Kammer, Eberly College Centennial Professor, Emeritus
  • Vlad Kecojevic, Massey Foundation Professor of Mining Engineering
  • Alexander Kurov, Fred T. Tattersall Chair in Finance
  • Kennon A. Lattal, Eberly College Centennial Professor of Psychology
  • Lian Li, Robert L. Carroll Chair of Physics
  • Huey Hannah Lin, J. Vance and Florence Highland Johnson Teaching Professor of Chinese Studies
  • Paul Lockman, Douglas D. Glover Endowed Chair of the Department of Basic Pharmaceutical Sciences
  • Anne Marie Lofaso, Arthur B. Hodges Professor of Law
  • Barbara Ludlow, Chester E. and Helen B. Derrick Teacher Education Endowed Professor, Special Education
  • Diana Martinelli, Widmeyer Professorship in Public Relations
  • Michael Mays, Eberly Distinguished Professor of Outstanding Teaching, Emeritus
  • Mary McClung, Mabel DeVries Tanner Endowed Professor of Theatre
  • Joyce E. McConnell, Thomas R. Goodwin Professor of Law
  • Marjorie A. McDiarmid, Steptoe and Johnson Professor of Law and Technology
  • Patrick C. McGinley, Charles H. Haden, Jr. Professor of Law
  • James McGraw, Eberly Family Professor of Biology
  • James A. McLaughlin, Robert L. Shuman Professor of Law, Emeritus
  • Maura McLaughlin, Eberly Family Distinguished Professor of Physics and Astronomy
  • Daniel McNeil, Eberly Family Professor for Outstanding Public Service
  • Mark D. Miller, Dana L. & Peggy M. Farnsworth Chair in Educational Psychiatry
  • Keith Morris, Ming Hsieh Distinguished Professor of Forensic and Investigative Science
  • Tracy Morris, Eberly Family Professorship for Outstanding Teaching
  • Scott Myers, Peggy Rardin McConnell Chair of Communication Studies
  • R. Osvaldo Navia, Grace Kinney Mead Chair of Geriatrics
  • William Neal, James H. Walker Chair of Pediatric Cardiology
  • Peter Ngan, Branson-Maddrell Endowed Professorship in Orthodontics
  • Daniel Panaccione, Davis Michael Professor of Plant and Soil Sciences
  • John Parker, N. Leroy Lapp Professorship of Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine
  • Syd S. Peng, Charles E. Lawall Chair in Mining Engineering, Emeritus
  • William P. Petros, Gates Wigner Endowed Deanship and Mylan Chair of Pharmacology
  • Jason Phillips, Eberly Family Professor of Civil War Studies
  • Ubolrat Piamjariyakul, WVUH Evidence Based Research Endowed Professorship
  • Christopher Plein, Eberly Family Professor for Outstanding Public Service
  • Joseph Prudomme, Christopher Cline Chair in Orthopedic Surgery
  • Lois Raimondo, Shott Chair of Journalism
  • Hayne W. Reese, Centennial Professor of Psychology, Emeritus
  • Patricia Rice, Eberly Family Professor for Outstanding Teaching, Emerita
  • Bryan Richmond, William J. Maier, Jr. Chair of Research
  • Richard A. Riley, Louis F. Tanner Distinguished Professor of Public Accounting
  • Terry L. Rose, Ernest L. Hogan Chair of Life Insurance
  • J. Michael Ruppert, Jo and Ben Statler Eminent Scholar and Chair, Breast Cancer Research Clinical Pharmacy, Emeritus
  • Kathleen “Katy” O’Hearn Ryan, Eberly Family Professorship for Outstanding Teaching
  • Ludwig Christian Schaupp, David W. and Nancy F. Hamstead Professor of Accounting
  • Terry Schwinghammer, Arthur I. Jacknowitz Chair for Clinical Pharmacy
  • Earl Scime, Oleg D. Jefimenko Professor of Physics
  • Vicki Sealey, Russell & Ruth Bolton Eberly College Professorship
  • Mohindar Seehra, Eberly Professor in Physics, Emeritus
  • Kenneth Showalter, C. Eugene Bennett Distinguished Chair in Chemistry
  • David Siderovski, E. J. Van Liere Medicine Professorship
  • James Simpkins, Barbara B. Highland Chair in Stroke
  • Gordon Smith, Stuart and Joyce Robbins Distinguished Professor in Epidemiology
  • Janet Snyder, J. Bernard Schultz Endowed Professor of Art
  • George W. Spirou, John W. and Jeanette S. Straton Research Chair in Neuroscience
  • Gay Stewart, Eberly Professor of STEM Education
  • Donley Studlar, Eberly Family Professor of Political Science, Emeritus
  • Timothy Sweet, Eberly Professor of American Literature
  • John Taylor, Jackson Kelly Professor of Law
  • Richard Turton, Russell and Ruth Bolton WVU Professorship for Outstanding Teaching
  • Michael Vernon, Sanger Chair of Family Planning and Reproductive Physiology
  • Kung Wang, Eberly Family Professorship of Chemistry
  • Barbara Warash, Endowed Director, WVU Child Development and Nursery School
  • Bryan Weaver, Dr. Edward C. Armbrecht Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Professorship
  • Stephen Wetmore, Romeo Lim and Maria Lim Chair of Otolaryngology
  • Joshua Blackmer Williamson, Mabel DeVries Tanner Endowed Professor of Theatre
  • Alison Wilson, Skewes Family Chair for Trauma
  • Brian D. Woerner, Endowed Lane Department Chair Professorship
  • John Zaniewski, Asphalt Technology Professorship
  • C. Q. Zhang, Eberly Family Professorship of Mathematics
  • Sam Zizzi, Dr. Pat Fehl Endowed Professor