This is an archived copy of the 2013-14 Catalog. To access the most recent version of the catalog, please visit http://catalog.wvu.edu.

Distinguished Professors

  • Jame Abraham, Bonnie Wells Wilson Distinguished Professor and Eminent Scholar
  • Daniel Alkon, Toyota Chair for Neurodegenerative Disease Research
  • James Anderson, Davis Michael Professor of Forestry and Natural Resources
  • Gerald G. Ashdown, James H. “Buck” and June M. Harless Professor of Law
  • Karl Barth, Samples Professorship of Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Robert M. Bastress, John W. Fisher II Professor of Law
  • Chris Bise, Robert E. Murray Chair for the Department of Mining
  • Robert E. Blobaum, Eberly Family Distinguished Professor of History
  • Melanie Booth-Butterfield, Peggy Rardin McConnell Chair of Speech Communications
  • Laura Brady, Eberly Distinguished Professor of Outstanding Teaching
  • James E. Brick, Dr. Edmund B. Flink Chair of Internal Medicine
  • Jim Brown, K-Mart Corporation Chair of Marketing
  • Vincent P. Cardi, Bowles, Rice, McDavid, Graff and Love Professor of Law
  • Tim Carr, Marshall S. Miller Energy Professor of Geology
  • William H. Carter, Warren Point Chair of Internal Medicine
  • Judie F. Charlton, Jane McDermott Shott Chair of Opthalmology
  • Patricia Chase, Gates E. Wigner Dean for the School of Pharmacy
  • Nigel N. Clark, George B. Berry Chair of Engineering
  • Roger Congleton, BB&T Chair of Economics
  • Robert Dailey, Davis-Michael Professor of Animal and Veterinarian Sciences
  • Walter Dekeseredy, Anne Deane Carlson Endowed Chair of Social Sciences
  • Lisa DiBartolomeo, Armand E. and Mary W. Singer Professor in the Humanities
  • Charles R. DiSalvo, Woodrow A. Potesta Professor of Law
  • Joanne R. Duffy, West Virginia University Hospital (WVUH) Evidence-Based Practice Research Professorship in Nursing
  • James Ebel, Harrison/Omnicom Professorship in Integrated Marketing Communications
  • Barry A. Edelstein, Eberly Family Distinguished Professor of Clinical Psychology
  • Eloise Elliott, The Ware Family Distinguished Professorship
  • Sanford Emery, RTF Cline Chair in Orthopedic Surgery
  • Eve Faulkes, J. Bernard Schultz Endowed Professor Art
  • Ali Feliachi, Electric Power Systems Chair
  • John W. Fisher, II, William J. Maier, Jr. Dean Emeritus
  • Paula F. Fitzgerald, Nathan Haddad Professor of Business Administration
  • Kenneth Fones-Wolf, The Stuart and Joyce Robbins Chair in History
  • Mathis P. Frick, O. F. Gabriele Chair of Radiology
  • James J. Friedberg, Hale J. and Roscoe P. Posten Professor of Law
  • Hota Gangarao, Wadsworth Professorship
  • Keith Garbutt, Eberly Family Professor for Outstanding Teaching
  • Laura Gibson, Alexander B. Osborn Distinguished Professor in Hematological Malignancies Research
  • Ronald L. Gross, Jane McDermott Shott Chair of Ophthalmology
  • Rakesh K. Gupta, George and Carolyn Berry Chair
  • Ludwig Gutmann, Hazel Ruby McQuain Chair of Neurological Research
  • Joseph Hagan, Barnette Professor of Political Science
  • Trevor M. Harris, Eberly Family Professor of Geography
  • Keith Heasley, Charles T. Holland Professor of Mining Engineering
  • JoAnn Hornsby, Interim Hazel Ruby McQuain Arthritis/Rheumatic Disease Chair
  • Glen P. Jackson, Ming Hsieh Teaching Professor of Forensic and Investigative Science
  • Abnash Jain, Abnash C. Jain Distinguished Professorship in Cardiology
  • Thomas Kammer, Eberly College Centennial Professor of Geology
  • Vlad Kecojevic, Massey Foundation Professor of Mining Engineering
  • Kennon A. Lattal, Eberly College Centennial Professor of Psychology
  • Richard D. Layne, Grace Kinney Mead Chair of Geriatrics
  • David Lederman, Robert L. Carroll Chair in Physics
  • Huey Hannah Lin, J. Vance and Florence Highland Johnson Teaching Professor of Chinese Studies
  • Diana Martinelli, Widmeyer Professorship in Public Relations
  • Matthew Marvel, James Clark Coffman Distinguished Chair of Entrepreneurial Studies
  • Michael Mays, Eberly Distinguished Professor of Outstanding Teaching
  • Joyce E. McConnell, William J. Maier, Jr. Dean and Thomas R. Goodwin Professor
  • Marjorie A. McDiarmid, Steptoe and Johnson Professor of Law and Technology
  • Patrick C. McGinely, Charles H. Haden, Jr. Professor of Law
  • James McGraw, Eberly Family Professor of Biology
  • James A. McLaughlin, Robert L. Shuman Professor of Law
  • Daniel McNeil, Eberly Family Professor for Outstanding Public Service
  • Keith Morris, Ming Hsieh Distinguished Professor of Forensic and Investigative Science
  • Tracy Morris, Eberly Family Professorship of Teaching
  • William Neal, James H. Walker Chair of Pediatric Cardiology
  • Daniel Panaccione, Davis Michael Professor of Plant and Soil Sciences
  • John Parker, N. Leroy Lapp Professorship of Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine
  • Syd S. Peng, Charles E. Lawall Chair in Mining Engineering
  • William P. Petros, Mylan Chair of Pharmacology
  • Christopher Plein, Eberly Family Professor for Outstanding Public Service
  • Joseph Prudomme, Christopher Cline Chair in Orthopedic Surgery
  • Lois Raimondo, Shott Chair of Journalism
  • Scot Remick, Laurence and Jean DeLynn Chair of Oncology
  • Richard A. Riley, Louis F. Tanner Distinguished Professor of Public Accounting
  • Terry L. Rose, Ernest L. Hogan Chair of Life Insurance
  • Greg Rosencrance, Patricia T. Ayash Distinguished Professorship/Internal Medicine Charleston Div.
  • J. Michael Ruppert, Jo and Ben Statler Eminent Scholar and Chair, Breast Cancer Research
  • Mary Ann Samyn, The Ruth and Russell Bolton Teaching Professorship
  • Earl Scime, Eberly Family Distinguished Professor of Physics
  • Kenneth Showalter, C. Eugene Bennett Chair of Chemistry
  • David Siderovski, E. J. Van Liere Medicine Professorship
  • Timothy Sweet, Eberly Professor of American Literature
  • Harry Turtle, Fred T. Tattersall Distinguished Chair in Finance
  • Richard Turton, Russell and Ruth Bolton WVU Professorship for Outstanding Teaching
  • Michael Vernon, Sanger Chair of Family Planning and Reproductive Physiology
  • Kung Wang, Eberly Family Professorship of Chemistry
  • Stephen Wetmore, Romeo Lim and Maria Lim Chair of Otolaryngology
  • Joshua Blackmer Williamson, Mabel DeVries Tanner Endowed Professor of Theatre and Dance
  • Brian D. Woerner, Stephanie and Raymond J. Lane Endowed Professor
  • John Zaniewski, Asphalt Technology Professorship
  • C. Q. Zhang, Eberly Family Professorship of Mathematics
  • Forest Bowman, Jackson and Kelly Professor of Law, Emeritus
  • Linda M. Carson, Ware Distinguished Professor, Emerata
  • Franklin D. Cleckley, Arthur B. Hodges Professor of Law, Emeritus 
  • Bernard R. Cooper, Claude W. Benedum Professor of Physics, Emeritus
  • Robert DiClerico, Eberly Family Professor Outstanding Teaching, Emeritus
  • Arthur I. Jacknowitz, The Arthur I. Jacknowitz Distinguished Chair of Clinical Pharmacy, Emeritus
  • Hayne W. Reese, Centennial Professor of Psychology, Emeritus
  • Patricia Rice, Eberly Family Professor for Outstanding Teaching, Emerita
  • Mohindar Seehra, Eberly Professor in Physics, Emeritus
  • Donley Studlar, Eberly Family Professor of Political Science, Emeritus